PUBLIC NOTICE

The Town Hall and Utility Offices are now open to the public. In an effort to provide a safe and health environment for our customers and employees, we recommend and prefer customers to continue to use the drop box for payments.

UTILITY EMERGENCY CONTACT

WATER AND GAS DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY PHONE:
(812) 874-2212 Option 3

Contact information

TOWN OF POSEYVILLE
38 W. Main Street
Poseyville, IN 47633

Utility Office:
(812) 874-2211 Option 2
Clerk-Treasurer:
(812) 874-1401 Option 1
Fax: (812) 874-3466

Official Website of the Town of Poseyville

Welcome to the official government website of Poseyville Indiana.

We will post current Poseyville topics and events below when available. We also have the Town of Poseyville government departments listed on this website, please explore each department for your convenience. If you need to contact our office please call: (812) 874-2211 Option 2 or use our convenient contact page. Our hours are Monday thru Friday 8:30 a.m to 4:00 p.m. We look forward serving our community.


Notice to Tax Payers for Budget 2022

The Notice to Taxpayers is available online at www.budgetnotices.in.gov or by calling (888) 739-9826.


NITRATE MAXIMUM CONTAMINANT LEVEL EXCEEDANCE DRINKING WATER WARNING

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS UNDER 6 MONTHS OLD OR USE IT TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Drinking water samples, collected on 09/29/2021 and 10/01/2021, showed Nitrate levels of 10.1 mg/I and 11.5 mg/I, respectively. The average result for these two samples (10.8 mg/I) is above the nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), of 10 mg/L. Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

  • DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately. If you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may also wish to consult you doctor.
  • Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or another alternate source of water must be provided until the nitrate levels meet the acceptable standards set by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
  • DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated because nitrates remain behind when the water evaporates.

What Happened? What is being done?

The Town has a current plan of action regarding nitrate removal with IDEM. We are currently working on nitrate removal project.

For more information, please contact the public water system:

JEREMY FARRAR
Phone: 812 457-2044

More information is available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

View Upcoming Events/Meetings